Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was wondering if I have a case. When I was pregnant with

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 413
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I was wondering if I have a case. When I was pregnant with my now 4 month old daughter my Obstetricians sent me to Magees Women's Hospital on 3 different occassions. The first time was to clear me of being high risk because of previous miscarriages in which they did. I began vomitting daily on all solids and liquids I consumed during my 5th month of pregnancy and my OB sent me to a specialist at Magee's. The specialist did no tests and only talked to me. He stated that women in concentration camps only consumed 400 calories a day and had healthy babies. The 3rd time I was sent to Magee's I was 29 weeks pregnant and my OB told me that my placenta was insufficient for my baby and that Magee's would admit me until I was further along or if I had to deliver they were equipped to handle premature babies. When I went to Magee's they made me feel as if I was inconveniencing them. They had me wait in a waiting room for over an hour before sending me to ultrasound. The ultrasound staff were rude saying they were full and I would have to wait until they could squeeze me in. I spent 3 hours waiting and worrying before I was taken back. I was then told my baby was a few weeks behind in development but not to worry. They sent me home. My OB was furious. It was later learned they had not performed the requested tests on me. I had my daughter by emergency c-section at 34 weeks. She was life flighted and hospitalized with numerous problems. I was recently told by a doctor that her heart defects should have been detected in an ultrasound and that some of her conditions are caused by her prematurity. Do I have grounds to sue Magee's.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 810 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 810 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Personal Injury litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

If you can prove that the hospital and staff didn't provide you adequate treatment and fell below the standard of care, yes, you have grounds to sue.

 

You only have 2 years from the treatment to sue for malpractice, so you should consider seeing a medical malpractice attorney in your area as soon as possible.

 

Also, Pennsylvania law requires expert testimony on your behalf that the treating facility and/or staff fell below the appropriate standard of care. Your attorney will assist you in finding the appropriate expert (usually a doctor) to help with your case.

 

Here's a link that outlines Pennsylvania malpractice law: http://www.mcandl.com/pennsylvania.html

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 413
Answered: 1/23/2011

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC