Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was struck by a car and the drives insurance has found

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 103
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

My son was struck by a car and the drivers insurance has found her at fault and the police found him at fault. Her insurance coverage is the minimum and will not cover his medical bills let alone recovery. I want to find out what his legal options are if any? Can we sue the driver? Can we sue the city because of the poorly lit and lack of sidewalks? I have all the medical records and police report if needed and the written response letter from Pfister.

 

Optional Information:
Country
relating to Question: United States
State or province
relating to Question: California
Category: Personal Injury Law
What have you tried so far?: Contacted an attorney with Pfister through my husbands employer and was told they couldn't take the case or provide legal advice to help us know what our options are.

Submitted: 855 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 855 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello there:

Your son can certainly sue the driver in her individual capacity. Suing the city would be extremely difficult under all circumstances and, in most cases, a fruitless waste of resources. Focus on your case against the driver.

Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thanks.

Customer replied 855 days and 7 hours ago.

I'm still unsure how to proceed do I seek out an attorney or contact her direct??

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 855 days and 7 hours ago.

Contact a personal injury attorney first.

 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan