Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Rj, It has now been 11 months since my accident and over a

 

Customer Question

Rj, It has now been 11 months since my accident and over a year since I last boxed. The Doctors have stated that i have arthritis in my neck, which was inflamed by the accident, and they say, 3 different doctors, I should never fight again because right now I have the neck of a 45 year old by lookin at my MRI. I am only 27 and boxing is my life. I own and run my own boxing gym and train amateur fighters as well as professional fighters. I get clients because of my status as a professional boxer and I have fought on HBO, ESPN2, Showtime and many more fights on national tv and world tv in canada and germany . Now my question is I have went through so much and I am in pain as we speak, what is my future loss wages worth and how do I prove what I could have made 5 years or 10 years down the road? This accident has forced me to cut my career considerably short and a young age. I have tried everythign medically, pills, physical therapy, cervical epiderals and more physical therapy and nothing stops the pain. The doctors say it will just continue to get worse the older I get. Now, being a dumb athlete, I want to fight a couple more times, when I am able to start training again, which who knows if i can ever again, but i am still optimistic even though its been over a year since i last fought or trained. Can I still go after them for future lost wages and for cutting my career short even if I still try and fight, which doesnt look likely but I want to try. Also, as i stated in my previous questions to you, i did have to file bankruptcy becaue boxing was my full time job and i have not had a boxing pay check in over a year. I work part time as a sports journalist but only part time because i cant sit in a chair longer then 2 hours wiithough aching and having to stretch and walk around every 30 minutes after that.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
talked with lawyer

Submitted: 847 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 847 days and 16 hours ago.

If you have not yet settled your case, you can still try and get money for your future lost wages and future medical bills. Get an estimate of the costs of all the medical treatment you will need in the future. You prove lost wages by showing what you made from previous fights and showing the insurance company what fighters are currently earning from fights. If you get a chance to fight again and take it, you will not be able to claim lost wages.

Customer replied 847 days and 16 hours ago.

i have not settled my case yet. I currently have about 18,000 $ in medical bills. There is no way i could box right now for sure. I am in too much pain still and have not been able to train in the slightest. I guess what I am asking is if when i settle, I settle for future lost wages right now, does that mean that i will never be able to fight again since i did settle for future lost wages, or how does that work?

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 847 days and 16 hours ago.

You have to settle for the future lost wages and medical bills now. Once you settle, you cannot get any more money from the insurance company. Settle the case once your doctor says you have reached maximum medical improvement.

Customer replied 847 days and 16 hours ago.

I meant, when I settle which will be now because the doctors say i cant get any better. they have done all they can. But when I settle for future lost wages, will I ever be able to legally box again since i settled for future lost wages. I want to fight at least one more time because I just do.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 847 days and 16 hours ago.

I am sorry for the misunderstanding. Once you settle, you can do what you want. You can box after you sign the settlement release and get the money.

Expert TypeProfessor
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 3053
Answered: 1/8/2011

Experience: Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan