How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RJ Your Own Question

RJ
RJ, Professor
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 3070
Experience:  Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
RJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is average compensation for pain and suffering for a broken

Resolved Question:

what is average compensation for pain and suffering for a broken right wrist resulting in 1 pin and 7 screws for 2 broken bone, that was caused by a slip and fall? workers comp. paid lost wages and medical bills. doc. said will get arthritis in wrist. i am 65 year old active male who is right handed
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  RJ replied 3 years ago.

If you are making a third party claim, your case is worth three times your related medical bills and lost wages. This way, you get money for your medical and lost wages and pain and suffering. Unfortunately, if you are making a workers' comp claim you cannot sue for pain and suffering. The workers comp carrier is required to pay all your medical bills and to pay you disability benefits while you are out of work. After you have reached maximum medical improvement, you will need to negotiate a settlement with the workers' comp carrier. Your doctor will give you a disability rating. For a wrist injury, you will probably get less than a 100 percent disability rating. You multiply the disability rating by two-thirds of your weekly salary. That is how much you will get for your settlement. Make sure you get an accurate disability rating. For more information, go on http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/alabama-workers-compensation---part-3.

If the workers' comp carrier does not follow this formula, hire a lawyer. Hire a local workers' comp lawyer. Go on http://www.martindale.com/. Good luck and remember to press accept so that I may get credit.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my lost wages and medical are being paid by work comp but i may have claim against 1 or 2 other parties for causing the accident for pain and suffering. what would be average settlement for this?

Expert:  RJ replied 3 years ago.
The claim against the other parties would be three times your medical bills and lost wages. It does not matter if workers' comp paid these bills. You still ask for a settlement that is three times the full amount of the medical bills lost wages. For example, if you had 10,000 in medical bills and lost wages you would ask for 30,000 dollars. It does not matter if workers' comp aid the full 10,000 dollars. Each party would pay based on their percentage of fault.
RJ, Professor
Satisfied Customers: 3070
Experience: Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal
RJ and 11 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.