How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question

Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  Former Insurance adjuster, personal injury attorney, author of California Personal Injury Blog
12106879
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had an operation for a cataract last July (09).

Resolved Question:

My husband had an operation for a cataract last July (09). There are two issues from this.1. My husband was not informed that he had a retinal detachment and the cataract operation went ahead without anything being done about the retina, therefore was there any point in going ahead with the cataract operation which was bound to fail? A different doctor on follow up seemed to intimate that he would have referred my husband on to a better equipped local hospital. He then referred my husband back to the surgeon.2. The surgeon was very brusque with us and at the point we were ill equipped to ask him the right questions. My husband's main concern at that time was what to do about his other eye which also needs an operation at some stage. The surgeon discharged him with the advise to "Get it done within the next year". .We then went to see someone privately where further investigation of his remaining eye was carried out and treatment to his blind eye commenced. Was this surgeon negligent?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.

You may have a case for malpractice. Medical Malpractice claims require three things.

1. You need to show that there existed a duty between the doctor and the patient. This is typically established though expert testimony from people who are familiar with the practice (a doctor in the same specialty).

2. You will need to show that the duty was breached...that the doctor took some action or failed to take some action that caused his care to fall below the standard.

3. You need to demonstrate damages...that the patient was harmed in some way.

To determine how strong a case, you really need to talk with a medical malpractice attorney. Such cases are complicated and depend on a variety of factors, including age, procedures used and expectations from different techniques. To determine you need to work with medical experts who know...again this is why you need to sit down with a med mal attorney who can tell you if you have a case.

It seems to me that you have at least a circumstantial case.

You may want to start with an attorney that can write a demand or "pre-suit" letter. This letter will put the hospital on notice that you believe the services are not proper and you expect compensation for his malpractice. On the letterhead from an attorney they may give the letter a bit more respect.

If you can not get the provider to agree to the demand, you will need to sue. It may be you can sue in small claims court, but you will need to be able to present evidence that the practice was below standard, and this will require testimony from other doctors. For this your would be best served to retain the services of an attorney.

In finding the right lawyer...Talk to several...find out there experience with such cases and their record. Talk to former clients to verify they were happy. Its a buyers market, pick a lawyer who can fight for you. If you talk to several lawyers and cannot find one, then this is a sign that there is some fact missing that makes your case difficult or impossible.

Good luck.

Steinlaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: Former Insurance adjuster, personal injury attorney, author of California Personal Injury Blog
Steinlaw and 5 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.