Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can you tell me if they was an accident that occurred in march

 

Customer Question

Can you tell me if they was an accident that occurred in march of 2007, I had a lawyer but I felt he was not doing enough for the my case he didn't get the monies for going back and forth to the IME doctors from my insurance company, so I decide to get another lawyer, because I felt that the monies the insurance company wanted to pay was not enough,,, I'm still going though,. going back and forth to the hospital for my injury.

 

Optional Information:
New York

Already Tried:
I have tried with the lawyer I was seeing but he was not making no effect toward my case,he did not try hard enough to get what I deserve, so I fired and hired another lawyer. the settlement amount was unsatified,the other person insurance company is saying they will not change there mind about the amount that was settle with the other lawyer,this is what being said with the new lawyer, but he saying there still trying,if nothing come about he will have to figure something out. As far as my injury I was in the hospital for 3 days for a swelling right arm in witch I had hit my inner right hand on the steering wheel. the other party had hit me from behind real hard,and push me into the vehicle in front of me,and damage there car, there were injuries. from there on I have had an operation in which they call my injury carpel tunnel, I had that surgery, but I still have problems, I been to thearpy three times for my arm, I also have problem walking with my left leg,I can't work because I'm still going to the doctors,I also had to get disability for my problems. and it's the year 2009 and nothing has been resolve I just need some one else to tell me somthing.

Submitted: 1441 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied1441 days and 17 hours ago.

What is your specific question? I believe you are doing the right by getting another lawyer. As far as the IMEs, payment is not an issue. This is becuase once you get a setltment or a judgment at trial, that money will cover all medical expenses and the costs of litigation. The lawyer should handle this case on a contiingency fee basis. I hope this helps. If this is not enough, post again. Otherwise, remeber to press accept so I may get credit.

Expert TypeProfessor
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 3053
Answered: 6/8/2009

Experience: Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan