Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I live in Virginia. I was in a car accident that didnt

 
NewYorkLaw101's Avatar
  • Answered by:NewYorkLaw101
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 50
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
It was a general answer we have to admit, as I really expected a game plan like,...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I was happier with the answer from the second attorney than with the first one...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
thank you
Positive
I would have liked you to say what kind of evidence he would have to present.
Positive
thankyou, I am going to close this account as I read on the rip off report that...
Positive
thank u but could u email me the dialoque

Customer Question

Hello, I live in Virginia. I was in a Car Accident that didn't involve any serious injuries besides whiplash. Insurance co. found their driver at fault and accepted full responsibiliy(I was hit sitting at a red light) Today I ment with the insurance co and they offered me 300.00-since I wasn't seriously hurt I accepted just wanting this to be over with. WELL today my passenger also had his meeting with the insurance co. just at an office closer to his home and he was offered 500.00 from the start. He hasn't seeked any medical advice either-same as me. I was hit in the rear passenger side and it was my 2009 car! Needless to say I have been calling the agent and leaving messages all day and of course no answer or call back from her. Today when I signed the agreement she showed me on the paper that said that in 30 says as long as I bring the check back uncashed I can change my mind in VA. I plan on seeing a Dr. tommorow after all of what I think is a pinched nerve. What can I do?

 



Already Tried:
Attempted contact with agent all day by phone and email after I found out my passenger rec. more. Left messages and secretary said she was in the office. I want to bring the check back and see a Dr. I also want to know why I was told 300.00 was all she could give me and my passenger walks in the door is given 500.00 from the start no negotiating.

Submitted: 1446 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NewYorkLaw101 replied 1446 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi and thanks for using Just Answer
sorry to hear about your situation.
From the information your provided, if in fact the document you states indicates thaty you can change your mind within 30 days so long as the check was uncashed, I would advise that to consult your doctor to inquire if you will need treatment on your injury. If in fact you will need additional treatment and the injury is more that you initially considered, I would ask the doctor for a narrative to his findings and contact the insurance representative and advise him of your doctor's findings. If your doctor has positive findings, maybe the adjuster will consider giving you more money to resolve the matter. If not, I would strongly advise that if you need additional treatment that you contact a local attorney who will review your case and work to protect your interest and get you the settlement which is more in line with the actual injuries suffered if that is the case.
However, time is of the essence, the quicker you are able to gather the necessary information the better.
Hope this helps
have a great evening!
Please remember to press ACCEPT

Customer replied 1446 days and 11 hours ago.

I also ment to say I was hit in the rear DRIVER side not passenger. One more question-why do you think my passenger was offered more? Ignorance on the insurance co? I am accepting your answer-thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NewYorkLaw101 replied 1446 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks!
Well as a former claim representative at a major insurance company, they normally have a unit called early settlement unit which targets unrepresented low impact accidents. Normally, those claim reps are given a set amount of authority to settle the claim early. In New York where I am, it is usually $3,000 - so in your case, it just depended on how the claim rep negotiated the file. Some claim reps start out offering $500.00 and some low ball just to see if they can get it settled even lower. Unfortunately, there is no clear science to negotiating a claim just different reps with different approaches.
Hope this helps
Have a great night!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 50
Answered: 5/7/2009

Experience: 10 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan