How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question

Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 1754
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I SUE THE TOBACCO COMPANY BECAUSE I HAVE COPD

Customer Question

CAN I SUE THE TOBACCO COMPANY BECAUSE I HAVE COPD
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 5 years ago.
If you have medical documentation stating that you have COPD from smoking, the short answer is yes. However, other factors should be considered, including the circumstances surrounding your addiction to cigarettes in the first place. I mention this, in particular, because if you began smoking at an institution (i.e., boarding school) where smoking was rewarded (i.e., getting later bed privileges) there may be alternative entities against whom you can bring a legal action.

Getting back to the tobacco companies, themselves, there have certainly been lawsuits against big tobacco, some of which have generated large-dollar settlements. You should bear in mind, however, that winning an underlying action is only about 1/10 of the battle. A tobacco company who loses in the first round, will ALWAYS appeal. This is because tobacco has a longstanding history in America, which has, to a great degree built its economy on the crop. Courts are reluctant to force out an industry on which the country (quite unfortunately) still depends. Therefore, you will hear of large winnings, but you will rarely, if ever, find an actual payout from a tobacco company.

My husband faced a similar situation 10 years ago. He was on oxygen from smoking induced COPD, and ultimately had a lung transplant. While he had been an attorney, as well, we ultimately decided to direct our energy to the things that would increase his/our quality of life and help him be well, as opposed to adding a new battle at that time of our lives. It turned out to be the best choice for us, as he is now doing quite well and heading up a major corporation. Only you can decide the route to pursue. If you choose tobacco litigation, I suggest contacting the Erie County Bar Association at eriebar.org for referral to an attorney in your area who has handled these types of cases.

Best of luck to you and your family!

If this information was helpful, please remember to click "Accept."
-----------------------------
This response contains general information, only, and does not constitute the provision of legal advice. No attorney/client relationship has been formed by this communication.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.