How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...

Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Experience in the subject matter.
1723468
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how to respond to slander from my ex-director and ex-staff

Resolved Question:

how to respond to slander from my ex-director and ex-staff?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 5 years ago.
How has the slander affected you? Has it affected ability to seek employment, retaliation by the ex-staff or others? Please clarify?

Is this information also being disclosed to your current employer or prospective employer?


Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

How has the slander affected you? Has it affected ability to seek employment, retaliation by the ex-staff or others? Please clarify?

Well, fortunately I have not encountered any problem, but I do go back to my old place of work everyweek since I car pool my daughter's friend to ballet. I see these ex-coworkers and management and they all give me dirty looks and now I know why... Management began spreading the rumor that I was let go due to insubordination. Spreading rumors and causing trouble.

 

When I gave my two weeks notice, the environment at work was becoming seriously tense with endless overtime and battling pesonalities. My ex-Director and I spoke in private and she told me she felt that I had done a superb job and that she wanted to not loose me as a friend and with the tension there at work mainly because of my leaving, she would release me from my two weeks notice and she paid me 2 weeks severance pay with holiday pay accumulated.

 

 

 

Is this information also being disclosed to your current employer or prospective employer?

In this area I am not sure, I have applied to other jobs and if they call them, who knows what they would say. While working there, I witnessed a phone call whee an employer was calling to check reference and the Asst. Director answered, "No, I wouldn't recommend". Later she told me that it was for an ex-staff member.

Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your reply and sorry for the delay, seems like the posting notification is slow at the moment.

If the purpose is to sue, you would need to demonstrate "harm" to your person. I understand there are dirty looks from these ex-staff members, but that is not legally something monetarily you can recover for. If the statement disclosed had caused you to lose potential employment that you qualified for, then that would be harm to your reputation that could have been recovered.

If the goal is to clarify the issue with personnel, you can submit a report to be included in your personnel file. It should provide objections to the statements made and to set the record striaght on the termination of employment. Having this on record would help in case false information was being disclosed to prospective employers as those files could be subponed if you ever have to sue for an actual defamation cause of action resulting in harm to your reputation and ability to find employment.


I hope this makes sense.



_______________________________________________

Please Note: My question is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner[lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Well, the issue is also the reputation with the community. We live in a small town and the word gets around. What's my option then?
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 5 years ago.
You would have to wait until you are "harmed", meaning you are retaliated, shunned or unable to get services, products, employment, etc... because of the false statements made against you. And important element in defamation cause of actions is the harm you have sustained as a result of the false statement of facts, such as inability to be hired which means loss of income, inability to be able to purchase a product, because you are turned away.


_______________________________________________

Please Note: My question is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner[lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience: Experience in the subject matter.
Attorney & Mediator and 5 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Certified Mediator
149 Satisfied Customers
Experience in the subject matter.