Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother passed away with heart failure while in hospital.

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 160
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My brother passed away with heart failure while in hospital. My brother was HIV positive and a IV drug user. He was in hospital for cellulitis and blocked intestine.   Around day 2 or 3 in the hospital the doctor and nurses found dirty needles in his possession. The doctor ordered No visitors and 24 x 7 security watch outside his door to prevent any further issues with drugs. They decided to do surgery to clear an absesis (sp). My brother asked the doctors to allow "his nephew" to come and visit. The doctor told him ok but with supervised visit. The doctors allowed this. On Oct 25th at 6:15 am the doctor checked his vital signs. they were ok, at 6:30 am he went into code & passed away. The doctor told me that they found his IV tube pulled out. The doctor told me that he found out that the visitor was allowed in on Friday Oct 24th unsupervised visit and the security guard was not at door. They believe the visitor gave him drugs which caused heart failure. Is this malpractic

Submitted: 1645 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1645 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for the chance to assist and sorry for you loss

This is a tough question.

Medical Malpractice claims require three things.

1. You need to show that there existed a duty between the doctor and the patient. That is, the doctor owed the patient a particular standard of car. This is typically established though expert testimony from people who are familiar with the practice (doctors)

2. You will need to show that the duty was breached...that the doctor took some action or failed to take some action that caused his care to fall below the standard.

3. You need to demonstrate damages...that the patient was harmed in some way. Here this seems clear, if this affects your ability to earn a living, it seems a significant harm.


From your description, it appears that the doctors knew that there was an issue presented to the hospital that your brother may have been continuing to use illegal drugs. Normally, if he did so and caused his own death the hospital would not be liable. However, since the hospital took steps to prevent this action...then arguably became negligent in enforcing the steps it took...you may actually have a case.


TO determine how strong, you really need to talk with a medical malpractice attorney. For this unique circumstance, you want to talk to a local attorney with lots of experience in this are...to determine you need to work with medical experts who know...again this is why you need to sit down with a med mal attorney who can tell you if you have a case.


In finding the right lawyer...Talk to several...find out there experience with such cases and their record. Talk to former clients to verify they were happy. Its a buyers market, pick a lawyer who can fight for you.

Here is a start

www.martindale.com



Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get paid.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 160
Answered: 11/10/2008

Experience: 12 Years experience in the law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan