Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH ESTROGEN POSITIVE BREAST CANCER 9/07.

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 160
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH ESTROGEN POSITIVE BREAST CANCER 9/07. I TOOK PREMARIN FOR 26 YRS FOLLOWING A HYSTERECTOMY. I WAS TOLD TO DISCONTINUE USE IMMEDIATELY. DO YOU THINK I HAVE GROUNDS FOR A LAWSUIT?

Submitted: 1629 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied 1629 days and 12 hours ago.


SMITHTOWN, New York

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1629 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist

It appears there is a class action suit against this drug. More information here

http://www.premarinclassaction.com/premarin/welcome.htm

If this applies to you, I recommend you contact that you contact the lawyers there to see if you can become part of this action






Please let me know if you have more questions and if not please accept so I can get credit for my work

Customer replied 1629 days and 11 hours ago.

I reside in and purchased any premarin in NY so it appears this does not apply. If that is so, I will not be accepting unless you have additional information. Annette

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1629 days and 11 hours ago.

Sure

You can speak with a local personal injury attorney in your state. If there is a class action in other states it stands to reason that there will be more to follow. The best way to get started is to work with a local personal injury attorney who can refer you to an attorney that handles such cases

I would start here

www.martindale.com

You can accept or not...you asked a question and I provided an answer but your conscious can dictate if you want to pay for that or not.


IF you have more questions I would be happy to try and answer

Best of luck

Philip




Customer replied 1629 days and 11 hours ago.

It appears that the class action suit you sent me does not apply as I reside and purchased premarin in NY. If that is so I will not be accepting. Would be glad to accept if info is pertinent. Annette

Customer replied 1629 days and 11 hours ago.

Having a hard time replying to Philip Simmons. Seems to be problem with site.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1629 days and 10 hours ago.

I'm right here..and yes, the site has been slow last few hours

Your question please

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1629 days and 10 hours ago.

I think you may have missed this:


Sure

You can speak with a local personal injury attorney in your state. If there is a class action in other states it stands to reason that there will be more to follow. The best way to get started is to work with a local personal injury attorney who can refer you to an attorney that handles such cases

I would start here

www.martindale.com

You can accept or not...you asked a question and I provided an answer but your conscious can dictate if you want to pay for that or not.


IF you have more questions I would be happy to try and answer

Best of luck

Philip



Customer replied 1629 days and 10 hours ago.

Info does not appear to be relevant as I reside in and purchased premarin in NY.

 
Tweet

5 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan