Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My case has been going on for more than 5 years. Now I realize

 
Steinlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Steinlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 78
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good job
Positive
Consise and common sense driven advice that can keep me out of trouble.
Positive
Response was simple and to the point. Thanks very much!
Positive
Superb, I can now create my letter to language that sounds like I just might...
Positive
Very helpful. Very knowledgeable. Will ask for him by name.
Positive
Fast, detailed and complete answers. I could ask for more
Positive
THANKS!!!!
Positive
thanks so much!!!! I appreciate the expediance that you took so i can have...
Positive
Answer very helpful. thanks

Customer Question

My case has been going on for more than 5 years. Now I realize that he should have explained to me that in a case where you have injury from a medication that you need to sue everyone.   Not just one group. You need to sue everyone.   Because of postponements, etc, we did not find out that the Dr. I thought had written the perscription had not written it, it was the group that I didn't want to sue. Then it became too late to sue the group that really did write the perscription. I also thought that the Dr. writting the script had not ordered a very important peak & trouth blood test. That had been ordered, however the Home Care people did not do the test. Once we found out that the other group of Dr. had written the script, we tried to sue them. They claimed that even though I was still coming to them for more than a year after the overdose that I didn't talk to them about my condition. All that time I was going for physical therapy at the Balance Center in Utica.

 

Optional Information:
Harpersfield, New York

Already Tried:
Depositions by the Dr's we thought had written the original perscription. By the time they were taken it was almost too late to file against the prime care Dr's. Even though I had still been seeing them for almost a year after the overdose had taken place they claim in the records that I never once talked to them about my condition even though I was going to Utica to the Balance Center for therapy. I went there for almost 9 months. Because of the Balance Center I regained my balance, am now able to walk fine again and even drive. I still have many other problems. We also found out then that when the prime care Dr's wrote the script they had written the script for the peak & trough blood test. We had originally been told by the Home Health people that it had not been ordered. 10 days went by without this very important test being done. By that time the damage had been done. The local judge said that we didn't file the case against the prime care Dr's in time and it was denied. We then sent it to the First Appelet Court in Albany, where it got denied again. Tomorrow we are doing depositions from the prime care Dr's to see if we have any kind or case against the Dr's we had originally sued because She was the Dr. who said I had to go back on the IV Gentimician.   At this point it I don't have a case against the original Dr's, is there anything I could do about suing my lawyer?? He has screwed up since day one.

Submitted: 1618 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 1617 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes. You need to talk to a legal malpractice attorney. Before you do, ask your attorney for a copy of the file. Make sure you have the entire file. Then go to www.avvo.com and look for a malpractice attorney near you.

Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 78
Answered: 11/7/2008

Experience: Former Insurance adjuster, personal injury attorney, author of California Personal Injury Blog

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC