Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a female and recently filed a harrassment complaint about

 

Customer Question

I am a female and recently filed a harrassment complaint about a male co-worker. I have good reason to believe this isn't the first time someone has filed this type of complaint against him. I don't feel they are handling it appropriately as they are treating his offense against me like his first offense. Is there any way to look into this?

 

Optional Information:
Loveland, Colorado

Already Tried:
I filed a formal complaint and management is saying there's not a whole lot they can do as there are no "witnesses" to what he said to me. Management says they will be doing 1 on 1 training with him so this doesn't happen in the future. Again, I have very strong reason and evidence to believe this is not his first offense.

Submitted: 1636 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Greg Boop replied 1636 days and 3 hours ago.

Customer

You have very good reason to feel the way you do. Harassers do not engage in their behavior one time.

Read the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission's website on sexual harassment. You can file a charge (that the company cannot ignore) with the EEOC:

"When investigating allegations of sexual harassment, EEOC looks at the whole record: the circumstances, such as the nature of the sexual advances, and the context in which the alleged incidents occurred. A determination on the allegations is made from the facts on a case-by-case basis."

NOTE the time limits! The limits are strictly enforced. You must file the charge within 180 days from the alleged offense.

The EEOC will attempt fact finding and resolution between you and the employer. If it does not resolve you will be entitled to file a private civil law suit against the co-worker, and in some cases the company.

If you file suit, you will "propound discovery" that means you will send them written questions and document demands. They must respond to them and produce what they have, including his prior discipline file. If they do not, or hide documents or impede the investigation, they can be held liable for such activities. The Colorado Bar Association has a find a lawyer service and a referral service where you can find a good employment lawyer in your area if you do not believe you are being treated fairly.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 7
Answered: 11/5/2008

Experience: Over ten years of experience as a trial lawyer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1636 days and 3 hours ago.

This information is very helpful! Thanks so much!

Expert:  Greg Boop replied 1636 days and 2 hours ago.

Not a problem, thank you for the accept. Good luck.

 
Tweet

15 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan