Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY wife suffered a severe allergic reaction from mushrooms

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 317
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

MY wife suffered a severe allergic reaction from mushrooms in a restaurant when she had read the menu and ordered a chicken and goat cheese flat wrap. She bit into the wrap and said it tasted funny and went to ask what was in the wrap, the manager couldn't tell, but was sure it wasn't the Chicken wrap she had ordered, infact is was a combo of mushrooms including Portabells that she was deathly allergic to, The waitress explained that she putt in the wrong order for my wife. She went into shock in the restaurant, the fire department arrived and put her on Oxygen and then the ambulance arrived and took her to the hospital. Is that a case for getting our costs back? and negligence issues? My wife ndew she was allergic to the mushrooms and always reads the menu and asks if there is a question. DeL Brandt XXX-XXX-XXXX

 

Optional Information:
Clermont, Florida

Already Tried:
We haven't tried anything so far the Restaurant manager appoligized, and sent flowers the next day Sept.27,2008

Submitted: 1685 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1685 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Based only on the information contained in your post, your wife may have an action for negligence against waitress and restaurant owner to recover for the injury to her person.


The waitress had a duty to use reasonable care in serving the food that was ordered. She apparently did not use the standard of care that a waitress should use since put the wrong order in and admits to her error.


The retaurant owner may be legally responsible for the actions of the waitress by virtue of being the employer.


Your wife sustained an injury that should be compensated. I suggest that you meet with a personal injury attorney in your area to further evaluate your case.


Typically, personal injury attorneys do not charge for a consultation and are only paid if there is a recovery.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLANDNYLAWYER


Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FLAandNYLawyer39721.3704191319

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 317
Answered: 9/30/2008

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan