Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was given an expired medication by an accident ...

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

I was given an expired medication by an accident lawyer and it took the pigment out of my skin, not sure what else damage it will cause. and he did say it in front of a nurse as well that it was expired, he blames the company the medicine came from then said get out of his office, im not bathing suit material, no one will see it anyway. do i just ignore this? he says ill be fine..

Submitted: 1801 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied1801 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, and welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for entrusting me with your legal issue. I will do my best to assist you. During the course of our interaction , I may need some additional information.

Are you saying that a lawyer gave you the meds? If so, how did that happen?

Rich

 

Customer replied1801 days and 16 hours ago.

Reply to rvlaw's Post: im sorry... i was sent to an accident doctor.. he prescribed medication but i was in alot of pain, he decided to give me kenelog. there was a small amount in the bottle and he told the nurse to look for more because it wasnt any good. she returned, couldnt find anymore.. he said i will use this, within the first shot, i did try to get up, he just yelled for me to get back down. he didnt care when i showed him what happened, he just told me about the lawyers in his family. Just because he brought that up, should i remained intimidated to get this resolved.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied1801 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, and welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for entrusting me with your legal issue. I will do my best to assist you. During the course of our interaction , I may need some additional information.

DO NOT BE INTIMIDATED. First of all, if he is sued, his medical malpractice insurance carrier will provide the lawyer for him...not his own.

You must contact a medical malpractice lawyer in your area. It sounds like you have a case. It is really clear that he should not have given you the medication. The main issue will be the extent of damages that will interest a lawyer in taking your case, He or she will have a medical legal expert to review all the records with a view toward offering an opinion/report and trial testimony that the doctor's acts were negligent in that they did not conform to the standards of medical practice in your area.

If you give me your state and nearest large city, I will get you a link to a directory we lawyers use to find highly qualified legal specialists in various fields at locations world wide. These lawyers are in the directory because they were rated as qualified by other lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area.

Rich

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/16/2008

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1801 days and 2 hours ago.

Reply to rvlaw's Post: Hi Rich? sorry it took long getting back.. The medication was given in TAmpa, florida. Im in Phoenix, Arizona for 6 months.. not sure what if anything could happen since im so far from the doctor that gave me the expired kenelog. Would i have to be in the state the medication was given in order to talk to someone????
Thank you soooo very much for your time.

Gwendolyn

 
Tweet

7 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan