How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20813
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has been taking albuterol and prednisone as needed

Customer Question

My son has been taking albuterol and prednisone as needed for his asthma and Bude so node once per night for control of the adthma. Since then, I have noticed white, long taste bud looking growths on the back of his tongue. They are alarming in that they are longer than the rest of his taste buds. They do not shrink with brushing or bleed.
JA: How have your child's checkups gone? Is your child progressing steadily in height and weight?
Customer: Yes.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 10 days ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

When did you notice them?
How many?
Does he feel any pain? or any other symptom?
How old is he?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
HI there! He's 6 years old. He doesn't have any pain or other symptoms. At first I thought maybe it was thrush but then read that thrush presented with white patches that could be wiped away etc. And bled. He doesn't have any of that. I noticed them about a week ago and I think I will take him in to get them seen. There are about 6. Three on each side toward the back of his tongue.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for the reply.

Those are likely to be circumvallate papilla.

They are normally larger than other papilla.

As there is no pain you need not worry.

However you can get them seen by his doctor.