How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20855
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 5 year old son has had a rash on one cheek for over 3

Customer Question

My 5 year old son has had a rash on one cheek for over 3 months now. We tried putting hydrocortisone on it as our pediatrician recommended but the rash didn't go away. We put it on every night before bed and during the day, just a thin layer. Last night we tried the neosporin for eczema but this morning the rash looked even worse.
Tonight I plan on trying a basic laundry detergent to see if that's it but since it's only on one side I am not sure of that is the cause.
What should we do? It is bumpy and dry. Doesn't itch or burn.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 5 months ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 5 months ago.

Which laundry detergent do you want to use?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for response from you.
The rash has probably got exacerbated from neosporin.
There can be an allergic reaction to it.
Laundry detergent would not help.
It can make it worse.
You can continue hydrocortisone.
This can reduce the irritation & inflammation.
However, I would advise to get an examination by a dermatologist.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
We use gain. We have used this since he was a baby.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Just uploaded a picture
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 5 months ago.

I have seen the picture.

Besides allergy, it can be an eczema.

Hydrocortisone helps in mild cases.

As it is not helping, more potent prescription grade steroid cream can be needed.

Another possibility can be a fungal infection, though it is not typical.

Skin scrapping can be done if the dermatologist feels necessary.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Any chance it could be ringworm?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Could it be ringworm?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 5 months ago.

I wrote earlier about fungal infection.

Ring worm is a fungal infection.