How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20412
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Accidentally gave my 8 year old 2 teaspoons of tussin dm..

Customer Question

Accidentally gave my 8 year old 2 teaspoons of tussin dm..
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No..just happened
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 12 days ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.

He is not taking any other medications. I just accidentally grabbed aduult tussin dm instead of children's

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 12 days ago.

How is his body weight?

Please write the composition in mg./ 5ml.

Is it 5mg. of dextromethorphan/ 5 ml along with guafenesin?

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 12 days ago.

Hi, Sorry about this though no harm is likely, except some drowsiness for few hours and / or dryness of mouth, nose etc. Please report to ER for any other major symptom like giddiness, headache etc.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 12 days ago.

Please reply to the queries for comprehensive answer.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 12 days ago.

Hello again,

I was waiting for your response.
The maximum dosage of dextromethorphan for this age is 60 mg/ day.
And for guafenesin it is 1.2 g/ day.
Though you have given a high dose, he is unlikely to have much side effects.
He can have some drowsiness, nausea, dizzy feeling.
Please keep him at rest & do not repeat the next dose.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 12 days ago.

Please rate the reply given by me if found useful, rating positively.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 12 days ago.

I hope my information was more helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.