How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20598
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 4 year old grandson may have taken a 20mg tablet of

Customer Question

my 4 year old grandson may have taken a 20mg tablet of prilosec. He go into my medicine cabinet, which is high up. I found a package on the counter. He says he did not take one. I told him he would not get in trouble, it is very important if he took one. I have no idea how many were left. He has been sick for the last couple of days and had diarrhea on and off for the past week. He has diarrhea today. It is difficult to say if it is from a tablet or not.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: The only medication he could have reached was the prilosec. I rarely take it. I have not seen a doctor. He seems fine. He says he did not take a pill.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: NO Im inquiring about my grandson
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 months ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 months ago.

When did it happen?

Does he have any new symptom?

How is his body weight?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 months ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for response from you.
The dose of prilosec varies widely.
Though, he has taken higher dose, it would not cause side effects.
Sometimes, 1 to 1.5 mg./ kg. has been used.
You need not worry.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.