How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20410
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 13 and battled c diff for 2 months this past

Customer Question

My son is 13 and battled c diff for 2 months this past Spring. He has had "normal" bowel movements since July and on probiotics. Well he developed a sore throat a couple of days ago and tested positive for strep. Dr. wants to give him z pac. He doesn't want to take it because of fear with c diff. His symptoms improved within 2 days. Not 100% yet but improved quite a bit. No fever since day 2. Dr. has me concerned with complications of not treating with antibiotic. Not sure what to do. How likely is it that he could develop RF or RHD? We have been doing homeopathic remedies that seem to have helped. Could I get another swab and if negative skip the antibiotic?
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 16 days ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 16 days ago.

C diff may not recur.
As he is improving,you can ask his doctor to have a repeat throat swab test.
If the test becomes positive, then he should start antibiotic to prevent complication.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you. I'm anxious for your response/help.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 16 days ago.

You are welcome.

If you have any further question you can ask.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Wait. I didn't get your response
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 16 days ago.

I am sending it again.

C diff may not recur.
As he is improving,you can ask his doctor to have a repeat throat swab test.
If the test becomes positive, then he should start antibiotic to prevent complication.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
If the second swab is negative is it because he fought the infection himself with the help of homeopathic remedies? Also if the repeat test is negative does that eliminate my concern for complications?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 16 days ago.

Sometimes our body can fight off mild infection.

In that case risk of complication is less.

If the infection is cured, the repeat test will be negative.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
if repeat test is negative. No need to take antibiotics right?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 16 days ago.

If the repeat test is negative, antibiotic would not be required.