How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20417
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our grandson will have his bris soon. Is it necessary to

Customer Question

Our grandson will have his bris soon. Is it necessary to stay away if one of the grandparents has not had the dot shot?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: What?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have cuffs and ic and some allergies
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 27 days ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 27 days ago.

Can you write in details about DOT shot?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
It's a shot that is supposed to protect newborns- but adults get the shot
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Maybe it's not called for I'm not sure
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Maybe it's not called dpt I'm not sure of the name
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 27 days ago.

How old is your grandson?

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
He is a newborn
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 26 days ago.

Thank you for all the input.
I think you are talking about DPT.
This is in relation to pertussis or whooping cough vaccination.
I am sorry, if you are not vaccinated with DPT then it is recommended that you should not be caregiver for the infant.
This is not related to circumcision.
You can have a vaccination with Tdap.
This will give protective immunity.
Then you can take care of the baby.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
You did not understand my question. Of course I know that a dpt shot and the bris are not related. How stupid do u think I am? You did not get back to me when I explained my question for a second time. I asked if I attending the bris without having the dpt shot would endanger the baby. I said nothing about being the baby's care giver. How can I give you a good review when you insult my intelligence and do not get back to me after my explanation? To then request a phone call for fifty dollars is out if order at this point.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 24 days ago.

I am sorry.

I had no intention to insult you or your intelligence.

I just wanted to write in details with explanation.

That might have caused the confusion.

You can attend bris.

Again, I am not able to accept phone call.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Thank u
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 23 days ago.

You are always welcome.