How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3115
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My healing cut not bleeding came in contact to people and

Customer Question

my healing cut not bleeding came in contact to people and their merchandise on the train any hiv hep b,c risk
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 27 days ago.
there is risk because of breach of skin cover. The wet healing area can allow virus in.
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
how it can be a risk i have no active bleeding
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 27 days ago.

If skin breach is not healed, the virus can enter body from the soggy wet gap.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
my cut or skin breach is in healing process so how can i be at risk
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 27 days ago.

Healed, old scar when dry can offer protection but not a healing one.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
my healing cut has skin layer that would protect me + hbv hcv dont live on people gourmets or their merchandise that what i came in contact
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 27 days ago.

Yes comparative protection but as immense precaution you may consider getting tested after gap of few weeks, if at all.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
ok response from 4 other docs saying i am not at risk do you agree ?
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 27 days ago.

Yes, not likely for B or C hep. G

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 27 days ago.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
thanks doc so i got nothing to worry about doc?
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 27 days ago.

Welcome. Yes you are safe.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
there is always a risk but according to the docs from just answer saying i would not classify it as a risk at all. and you do agree with this right doc?
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 26 days ago.

It is safer to keep a healing cut covered with antiseptic containing band-aid patch. You're a Dentist, isn't it?

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
not dentist i am a violinist
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 26 days ago.

OK.