How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 698
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How safe would it be to breastfeed while taking amoxcilin.

Customer Question

How safe would it be to breastfeed while taking amoxcilin. Just gave birth (19)csection and taking medication for slight infection at incision area?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

It is completely safe to take amoxicillin while breastfeeding.

There are no concerns.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating (bonus appreciated) as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Any diarrhea. Was told baby may have diarrhea and am afraid of that
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

Any antibiotic can cause diarrhea since the gut flora is being altered.

It does not happen most of the time but if you want, you can give your baby probiotics to restore the healthy gut flora but that is not necessary unless they actually get diarrhea.

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

Please let me know if you have another questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a rating, thanks!