How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 10777
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 6inth old got a hold of s dry contact lens that I hadn't

Customer Question

Hi doctor
My 6inth old got a hold of s dry contact lens that I hadn't properly disposed of and swallowed it. She coughed/choked for a few seconds afterwards. My question is since it gets sticky and adheres to anything when wet, can it adhere to the mucosal lining of her esophagus(the wall of the esophagus) and not pass through her system?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.

Your daughter is will be OK.

That lens will hydrate in her esophagus and move down to her stomach where it will be softened up.

It will move through her system without any problems at all and everything will be OK in the end....

It will not get stuck and it will not cause any difficulty or harm at all. Promise.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS