How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S.A Alam Your Own Question
Dr.S.A Alam
Dr.S.A Alam, Doctor (non-pediatrics specialty)
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4454
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS (R)
16248889
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr.S.A Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I gave my 3 year old granddaughter an 81 mg baby aspirin

Customer Question

I gave my 3 year old granddaughter an 81 mg baby aspirin last night because she was complaint of an earache. About 90 minutes later she threw up. Should I be taking her to the doctor for fear of Reye's syndrome?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr.S.A Alam replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question, children should not be given aspirin because of complication called Reye syndrome. It usually happens at higher doses. But if symptoms of vomiting persist for more than couple hours and it is severe then you should consult your pediatrician ASAP. Thank you.