How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3115
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 4 wk old baby. He has been on zantac for a wk and a

Customer Question

I have a 4 wk old baby. He has been on zantac for a wk and a half. It worked awesome at first. For the last 2 days every time I give him a dose of zantac then feed him, when I go to burp him he projectile vomits terrible. He has never vomited. He is a silent refluxer. He is on 0.7ml 3 times a day and he weighs 10 lbs. should I stop the zantac?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

Hi, Sorry about this symptom. Please reduce dose to 0.4 ml twice and see. Also use 2-3 ml Maalox syrup 3-4 times with feeds if the vomit smelled sour.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

Please give positive rating if the response was helpful.