How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 380
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Mo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 6 yr old mixed autistic daughter who has pubic hair

Customer Question

I have a 6 yr old mixed autistic daughter who has pubic hair and is developing breast I'm worried
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: She's taking benadryl and claration for allergys that's all and we just moved to a new town looking for dr
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I started my period at 10
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

Hi Dr. Ashori here.

Breast buds aren't abnormal at age of 6. Is she overweight at all?

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

The kind of pubic hair she has is important. Is it fine hairs or darker, coarser hairs?

Any axillary hairs or hair on the upper lips?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
She's not overweight she's 4 ft and 60 pounds the pubic hair is black and course she has hair under her arms and upper lip as well as all over her back
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

I see. So in this case your doctor will need to run certain blood tests including sex-hormones, thyroid levels and proceed from there. Have you looked into this yet?

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

This is the site I refer most of my pediatric patients to on this site.

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/924002-workup

It's a common enough complaint these days and if the workup is completely normal there may be nothing at all to worry about. But if anything is abnormal we would investigate further to see why.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

Any other questions for me?

If not please rate the answer, otherwise I'm happy to answer any follow up questions.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 1 month ago.

Please rate this answer so that I can get paid for my services.

Thank you.

Ashori MD