How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3092
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My baby has given penta valent 1st dose vaccine at 6th week.

Customer Question

Hi Doctor
My baby has given penta valent 1st dose vaccine at 6th week. After one week we went for PCV Vaccine but instead of PCV nurse has given pentavalent 1st diae again. Please help me doctor. Does it effect my baby growth or health. Can I proceed for other doses in 10 and 14 weeks.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 19 days ago.

Hi, sorry about this accidental shot. No harm, however will be there, only that baby will not have benefit of this extra dose, and the second extra shot of penta-valent will be considered as first dose for considering second dose after 4 weeks.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Can I proceed for other doses in 10th and 14 weeks
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 17 days ago.

Yes or you can even make them in 11th and 15th week. Follow advice of vaccinator.

Related Pediatrics Questions