How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20340
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm currently visiting Ecuador with my 10 month old baby

Customer Question

Hello I'm currently visiting Ecuador with my 10 month old baby girl and just today I starting feeling weird. Went to the clinic and they diagnose me with desentery. The doctor told me not to breast feed my daughter the problem is that she won't take anything else. Also he said the medication will go through my breast milk. Medications are metoclopramida, ciprofloxacina, bacillus claussi. Please help can I breast feed my daughter or should I hold on to it! Thank you
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 23 days ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 23 days ago.

Does she take solids? formula?

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Barely not really!
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Hello are you still there?
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
She is strictly breastfeed she barely takes any solids and no formula at all.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 23 days ago.

Thank you for the input.
Both Ciprofloxacin, metoclopromide are secreted in breast milk.
The risk intensity is not known but it is safer to be cautious.

Side effects may not always occur.
Metoclopromide is for vomiting.
It will not be required for long.
I would advise to try her other foods.
At this age,babies are not fully dependent on breast milk.
Solids, formula milk can be tried now though she does not take it.
She will gradually get adapted to them.
You need to express breast milk & discard it.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.

Related Pediatrics Questions