How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 688
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My three year old son has a chest cold. He always seems to

Customer Question

My three year old son has a chest cold. He always seems to get a wheeze when sick but seems worse this time. Doctor has previously suspected bronchiolitis. Today he is pursing his lips while exhaling and respiratory rate is increased and noisy. A little quiet but no fever and good appetite. Should I be worried?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Disregard the request for a love phone call pleae
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 2 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

It sounds like he is doing well clinically.

Many children his age develop wheezing (especially at night) when they have colds.

Wheezing can go either way.

Occasionally it resolves on its own and other times it needs an inhaler (or breathing treatments) in order to resolve.

If his wheezing is constant, he develops a cough attack or he is having any trouble breathing whatsoever then I would see a doctor as soon as possible for an inhaler.

Since you mentioned that his respiratory rate is elevated and noisy, I would probably consider seeing a doctor sooner rather than later.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating (bonus appreciated) as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with?

If not, please don't forget to leave a rating, thanks!

Related Pediatrics Questions