How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 1601
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My newborn son has upward slant in the eyes and a little

Customer Question

Hi doctor,
My newborn son has upward slant in the eyes and a little flat nose bridge.
His nuchal translucency was 1 mm in the 11 week scan and our gyne didn't enforce a dual marker test as she was satisfied with the by nuchal scan.
My son also has a little gap between first and second toe but which is something I have too, I guess
Can he be having Down's syndrome?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 7 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I will be happy to help you today. I'm sorry you need to question whether or not your son has Down's syndrome. A single sign of nuchal translucency without any other US signs such as femur shortening should not make one suspicious of trisomy 21.

Can you send a picture of your baby? This would help to make a determination. Also, blood tests will confirm or negate your concerns.


Expert:  Dr Stan replied 7 months ago.

Have you sent a picture?