How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20850
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are trying to train our toddler that he can't always get

Customer Question

We are trying to train our toddler that he can't always get his way which means not carrying him around everywhere. For example he wants to be carried from the bedroom to the breakfast table. But now my husband won't let me pick him up ever. How do I strike a balance? Can I pick him up sometimes but most of the time let him walk?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 9 months ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 9 months ago.

How old is he exactly?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 9 months ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for your response.
You can carry him sometime.
But try to let him walk most of the time & gradually increase the time for walking.
In this way, he will get adjusted.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
2 1/2
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, please try to gradually decrease carrying him.

However, occasionally carrying him would not be a problem.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm not really getting the answer I'm looking for. Can I request a new Expert?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 9 months ago.

OK.