How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3092
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much is it to ask a question to a child psychologist?

Customer Question

How much is it to ask a question to a child psychologist?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

Its Your offer - will be displayed with question.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I already paid and now it wants paid again to ask the question!I would like your opinion as to whether there is cause to be concerned about abuse in a 5 yr old child. He was adopted after being abandoned by the fathers drug addicted niece and the child was drug positive at birth.The father experienced severe physical and sexual abuse as a child and has never sought counseling. He has severe control issues.A first cousin of the father (Kim) also suffered sexual abuse and has an unhealthy obsession with the child and the father. She has also been very vocal about being in love with the father (her cousin) and wanting him to leave his wife (my daughter) She spent time with the child in the first 4 years of his life but her interaction with the child has now been curtailed by my daughter.My daughter was raised without corporal punishment and I have observed what my husband and I consider verbal and mental abuse by the father. I have also observed violent spankings of the child and then apologies by the father.The child has exhibited the following behaviors over the years.*-Severe temper tantrums
*-Biting and hitting his mother
*-Asking his mother to "eat his wee wee'
*-Removing his clothes and refusing to put them on. Also repetitively removing all clothes on a little brother doll.
*- an obsession with wanting his pants and shoes painfully tight
*-hurting pets from about 2-5 years old. Things like poking the eyes and pinching of the dog. Spray painting the dog"s face heavily on the eyes. Squeezing the dog till it yelps. Throwing the dog on the floor etc.My daughter is in complete denial and blames the behaviors on the fact that he was drug addicted or says that they are normal behaviors for a boy. My grandson is a very sweet child and loves to spend time with me but in 5 years, I have only been able to spend time with my grandson away from their home one time. Whenever I ask to take him somewhere, my daughter asks her husband and they have some reason why it's not a good time. My fear is for my grandchild.. Are his behaviors normal or cause for concern?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm sorry I'm confused by the response. Would you like to have a phone conversation now?
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

Sorry about this history. Yes he needs to have counselling and attentive care of specialist child behaviour specialist.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you. ***** report to authorities if I'm unable to convince my daughter to bring him to a specialist?
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

You are welcome. Yes, in interest of child the dist. child protection officer should be in loop.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you so much for validating that I'm not crazy
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 month ago.

Good luck to child.

Related Pediatrics Questions