How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20329
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Today we thought my daughter (10 months old) swolled some

Customer Question

today we thought my daughter (10 months old) swolled some glass
everything turned out fine but they gave her 3-4 chest xrays
I know one is fine but is that many safe?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
I am sorry for her symptoms.

When did the incident occur?

When did you take her to doctor?

Does she have any symptom now?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.

is having 3 xrays back to back on 10 month old safe?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for the input.
I understand your anxiety.
We are getting exposure to radiation always from natural sources or cosmic radiation.
It has been seen that average radiation from one chest X ray is equivalent to natural radiation for 10 days.
Though she had 3 exposures, I would advise not to worry.
In several tests or hospitalization cases, repeated X rays can be needed even in newborns.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.

Related Pediatrics Questions