How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3091
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently prescribed to 0.25mg Xanax nightly and am

Customer Question

I am currently prescribed to 0.25mg Xanax nightly and am Breastfeeding. I take my dose when my DD goes to sleep at 8:00 pm. Is it ok to breastfeed when she wakes up at 7:00 am?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 3 months ago.

Hello, Yes it is. Please go ahead. In any case, breast secretes very little from this low dose and baby can handle this trace amount safely after lapse of nearly 11 hours. In case you find any symptom in baby soon after breastfeeding, you may express milk and discard an hour or so before scheduled morning feed time. Good luck.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks! Is it ok to take this regularly without worrying about my infant developing a dependence? With the 11 hour stretch of course
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 3 months ago.

You are welcome. Only significant drug amount consumed regularly can cause any dependence in baby and here we are looking at minute trace if at all any, so no worry at all.

Related Pediatrics Questions