How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Board certified general medicine
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Treat babies to elderly with medical and integrative therapies; all situations; innovative treatment
24257177
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 7 year old has bumps all over s hands back chest back of

Customer Question

My 7 year old has bumps all over his hands back chest back of knees. Says it itches but doesn't scratch constantly. Has a little stuffy and runny nose and complained of a stomach ache last week. I saw his bowel movement which was normal. Also no fever.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

Hello

Please attach a picture here

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
First noticed on Tuesday
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

On the hands looks like milia.

On the back looks more like allergy.

Take him to urgent care.

Milia resolves on its own.

Here is a write up by the mayo clinic

http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/milia/basics/definition/con-20033921


Customer: replied 5 months ago.
we don't have health insurance until July. His dad lost his job and lost his health insurance as well. Should I take him to urgent care now? His breathing is ok. He acts completely normal. I just know it will be expensive.
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

I don't think watching it for a day will be a problem.


Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I ended up taking my son to the doctor today and he has strep throat. He is now on Amoxicillin BID.
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

Very good.

did he have a sore throat?

You did not mention this

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no sore throat, no fever
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

What dose of amoxicillin?

Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

and how tested?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
400 mg BID
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
swab
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

how much does he weigh?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
46 lbs
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
$175.00
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

dose is OK

Presentation is very unusual.

Make sure the doctor sent the swab for culture as well.

175 dollars is worth it if it is strep

Not treating it can have bad outcomes.

If it was a rapid strep test, some can be false positive.

I would ask for the culture for 175

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i do think it was an unusual presentation.
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 months ago.

Check on the culture to make sure.

Related Pediatrics Questions