How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3207
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father accidentally fed my 5 week old daughter 3 oz of

Customer Question

my father accidentally fed my 5 week old daughter 3 oz of water. I had a bottle of water ready to put formula in it and he didn't add the formula. I'm worried about infant oral water toxicity.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 11 months ago.
Hi, no harm if water was potable.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 11 months ago.
It would harm if regularly given, starving baby of caloric feeds and reducing growth.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 11 months ago.
Baby can pass more pee to compansate water intake so no toxicity possible. Good luck.