How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 5861
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields of Medicine including Pediatrics.
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My niece has an infected adenoid. Adenoid removal and

Customer Question

My niece has an infected adenoid. Adenoid removal and suction of a liquid in the ear was recommended by a doctor. It is said that there is a normal surgery and a laser surgery. I would like to enquire about the advantages and disadvantages of the different methods of this operation. We are also concerned about the suction bit and we would ask whether it will affect the hearing.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  dr abid replied 4 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

First thing suction will not effect hearing but help to manage issue effectively .

As far as surgery is concerned , normal surgery is the procedure in which manual removal of adenoids is carried out and recovery time is little longer , Laser surgery has rapid recovery and Adenoids are removed through Camera based procedure and recovery is also early , both procedure has almost same successful rate .

So proceed for procedure and continue general management like suction .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Related Pediatrics Questions