How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 28896
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My granddaughter but of a tiny piece of a plastic fork tine.

Customer Question

My granddaughter but of a tiny piece of a plastic fork tine. She seems fine. She's 18 months old. Will it pass through?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.That is not likely a sharp object.Hence she should be fine.That should pass through the intestine in a day or two.Still, a clinical evaluation is recommended by her doctor even without any symptoms.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/