How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD, Board certified general medicine
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Treat babies to elderly with medical and integrative therapies; all situations; innovative treatment
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Toddler with autism , 3.58 tsh 3rd generation, .87 free t4

Customer Question

Toddler with autism , 3.58 tsh 3rd generation, .87 free t4 and 23 post TRH test should we treat
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 6 months ago.
HelloPlease put in your labs reference ranges
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Free t4- . 87 range .82-1:32
tSH- 3.5 range .7-6
Post TRH stun test 23.5
Free T3 3.8 range 2.8-4.7
Dad has hashimotos
Thyroid globulin on lower side
Calcium 10.5 high
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 6 months ago.
These are all normal except the calcium, which is not accurate as high at 10.5You need an ionized calcium at this point.Otherwise, medically speaking, there is nothing to treat here. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Related Pediatrics Questions