How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor (non-pediatrics specialty)
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 6476
Experience:  Trained in multiple medical fields
20084961
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

4 y/o white mail, complaining of eye pain and hyper activity.

Customer Question

4 y/o white mail, complaining of eye pain and hyper activity. Referred to opthomologist for eye pain.
Viatimin B12 at 1868 - normal between 211 - 911 pg/ml.
CBC shows:
Neutrophil Low at 26.7 - normal between 37-65%
Lymphocyte High at 62.9 - normal between 27-57%
Absolute Neutrophil Count Low at 1.8 - normal between 2.2-9.8 K/uL
All other CBC and Comp Metobolic Panel within normal ranges
Nurse called and said it was normal, however, family doctor said more tests warranted. If you saw this, what would you do?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.
Any change in his eye? Can you explain about his hyper activity?
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.
Any other symptoms? Are you aware of anything which might have triggered it? Any medical problems? Any surgeries? Any medications including over-the-counter pills and herbs? Any family medical history?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Half brother has as perfects syndrome. Hyper activity is what I call normal for a 4 year old. He seems not to hear mom and dad when they tel him to sit down. He won't stay sitting down for long. He screams several times per day just to scream. He play rough with other children. His teachers say he won't sit still and listen for very long. He attends a pre school 3 hours per day 3 days per week.No surgeries, no medicine at all, no multi victims in more than 3 weeks and the. It was just a normal kid dose each day if we remembered.Saw ophthalmologist today. Eyes are normal. Needs glasses but no other issues. I can attach lab results if you like.
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.
Please attach the lab result. Thanks.
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.
as perfects syndrome means Asperger syndrome?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Correction - I am sor sorry. Half brother is actually adopted half brother. I dont think of him as adopted. Just toss that out.Lab results attached - 2 page PDF. Totally healthy, normal boy, no surgeries, a little hyper but that is it.
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.
He seems to be normal according to your description. The lab result is not so significant. You don't need to worry about him. Reassured.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just to verify, high B12 along with those other low and high results dont point to some sort of blood cancer, or at least the possibility of blood cancer? We went for hyper activity, but then the blood tests came back with those results, which was totally unrelated to the hyperactivity. I only mentioned the hyper activity because that was the reasone we went to the Dr along with the eye pain.
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.
High B12 is not related to any diseases. It doesn't cause any problems. You don't need to worry about it. The Dr just worried the eye pain.