How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3147
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 12 week old with rapid breathing since one week old. He ha

Customer Question

Hi I have a 12 week old with rapid breathing since one week old. He has had an ECG, chest X-Ray, echo, blood gasses and blood tests. His oxygen saturation is always 99-100 and his heart rate is normal. He is thriving and is on the 91st centile and has been since birth. He has no blue colouring and only very mild recessions. He's due to see the consultant again in around 6 weeks. I'm in the UK and the docs here seem stumped. Should I be pushing for any further tests?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 9 months ago.
Hi, no need for tests for your baby having no feeding problem and good oxygen saturation. Please however keep seeing ped neuro specialist and get an EEG done if (s)he agrees.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Would it be possible to make this question available to Dr Fisco please? I'm just keen to get as many opinions as possible and I'm conscious I've had the same expert three times. Thanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Or could you just open it up to
Anyone please? Ta
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 9 months ago.
Another likely help could come from arterial pH, pCO2 measure. Hyperventilation may cause resp. Alkalosis if there is any metabolic cause.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you think I should have the echo repeated?
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 9 months ago.
Just a follow-up test at 3 monthly interval advisable.