How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3177
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a child has had ulceritive colitus from age of 11. severe.

Customer Question

if a child has had ulceritive colitus from age of 11. severe. advised to have surgery? removel of large intestine. colostomy. and later. a Illiostomy bag. to a wait reconection of small intestine with a JPouch. at what age should this last operation be done ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 11 months ago.
If there is wt loss and growth retardation, this opn may be chosen at any age. Later the final opn may be done after 19-20 yr. age.
Good luck.