How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20850
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 year old daughter has a birthmark, a light colored spot on

Customer Question

3 year old daughter has a birthmark, a light colored spot on arm and a freckle under armpit. Are these enough signs to diagnose NF1?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
Do you have any family history?

How large is the spot on the arm? Is it only one?

Did doctor examine the spot?

When did you notice the freckle and birth mark?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For nf1, no known diagnosis for family history.The birthmark is not large and is n leg, only 1.The light colored spot is on arm and is maybe the size of pencil eraser. It is only 1.The freckle is in right armpit. It is maybe 1 or 2 millimeters.Noticed birthmark under 3 months old. Noticed freckle 30 months or so... So about 8 months ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doctor has never said anything, but we did not say anything about freckle at 3 year old welove visit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Welove = well
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the input.

Freckles and marks are are very small in size.
She does not have any other signs except freckles, you should observe now.
There can be suspicion if the freckle are 5 or more and at least half inch in diameter.
It can be fungal infection.
You can try OTC lamisil cream.
If the marks do not improve, consult her doctor for an evaluation.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1 freckle at this point with a birthmark are not too concerning?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

One freckle is not concerning.