How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Leah Your Own Question
Dr. Leah
Dr. Leah, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 197
Experience:  9 years of practice in Pediatrics
20280540
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Leah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is complaining about pain in testicle he is 10 years

Customer Question

Hi my son is complaining about pain in testicle he is 10 years old
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 10 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I'm sorry that your sone isn't feeling well.

Testicular pain can be a sign of a serious problem. If your son't pain is severe, his scrotum is swollen, and he is having pain with walking, he should be seen by a doctor immediately. He could have a testicular torsion (twisted testicle). In this situation, the blood supply to the testicle is cut off and immediate medical attention is required to preserve the testicle.

If his pain does not seem to be so severe, he should still be evaluated. Less serous causes of testicular pain are epididymitis or torsion of the appendix testes. These are glands that lie on top of the testicle that can become inflamed spontaneously. Rest and ibuprofen usually resolves either of these over the course of a few days.

Regardless, your son should see a doctor as soon as possible.

Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 10 months ago.

*son*

*son's*

Sorry for the typos. I was trying to type as quickly as possible because I am concerned about your son's symptoms.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks I am taking him to Doctor
Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 10 months ago.

Just wanted to follow up. I hope everything went ok at your son's doctor visit.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks he is feeling good now he was done ultrasound seems normal, have to follow up on Monday
Expert:  Dr. Leah replied 10 months ago.

Glad to hear it. I wish him the best!