How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3121
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I gave my 11 yr old son Delsyum 5 hours too early. He was

Customer Question

I gave my 11 yr old son Delsyum 5 hours too early. He was due to take it @ 7:30am
I gave it to him @ 2:30 am
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 9 months ago.

Hello, Sorry about this early dosing but this cough drug delsym may not cause any harm, only please do not repeat now.

Please watch for any drowsiness or inco-ordination in movements.

He may just receive sugary warm water with dash of salt, as sips to relieve cough.

Related Pediatrics Questions