How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3187
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I give 1000mg paracetamol years old boy? He took

Customer Question

Can I give 1000mg paracetamol for 13 years old boy? He took neurofen 500 mg 2 hours ago? Can those two be given ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is DR. David

for a 13 year old boy, you should give:

Adult regular-strength tablets (325 mg): 2

Adult extra-strength tablets (500 mg): 1

per dose of paracetamol

avoid no more than 4 doses per day

yes, paracetamol can be given with neurofen.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello, yes it is safe. You may use for high fever or intense pain especially if he weighs above 70 kg. Otherwise restrict to upto 10-15 mg per each kg each dose. Can be repeated every 4 to 5 hours.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Good luck to him

Related Pediatrics Questions