How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20760
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

5 year old daughter complains of a tickle in her belly, and

Customer Question

5 year old daughter complains of a tickle in her belly, and extremities multiple times a day. Dr. called it shuddering. We need more answers
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
I am sorry for your symptoms.

Can you write in details?

Since when does she have these symptoms?

Does she lose consciousness during the episode?

Did doctor prescribe any medicine?

Does she have any other symptoms or past illness?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr. diagnosed as "Shuddering". No medicine. Says it will go away.
Has been occurring when she was 4 years old beginning in Feb 2015. She is now 5.
Symptoms occur multiple times during a day.
She does not lose consciousness
It does not appear painful, although her breathing appears to be affected. It sounds like butterflies in her stomach however it affects her whole body.
No other issues we are aware of. Have had allergy tests, had a pulmonologist look at her as well. My wife thinks it is like "paresthesia" or is as close as we can match with the symptoms.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the input.

Shuddering attack is a benign condition sometimes found in early childhood.

As she was examined by different specialists, did not find any other abnormality, you should not worry.

It will subside by its own.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish her healthy life.

Regards.