How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Board certified general medicine
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Treat babies to elderly with medical and integrative therapies; all situations; innovative treatment
24257177
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2.5 year old son that I have recently noticed is

Customer Question

Good morning. I have a 2.5 year old son that I have recently noticed is biting the inside of his cheek. He had a good sized sore on both cheeks.
I have seen it very infrequently during the day which leads me to believe it is during the night.
We do not feel he is showing any other really unusual behaviors but are very worried something is wrong. Is this at all normal toddler behanvor? He has had some change this year with a new baby now 7 months. I was on bed rest and we did have a premier which caused some extra stress in the house
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 9 months ago.

Hello

This is fairly typical and usually not serious.

It can be from grinding teeth at night.

He needs to see a dentist in this regard to look at bite.

If it happens once or twice, that is common, and generally a concern.

Talk to his pediatrician.

Yes, it can also be a stress reaction, uncommonly.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Related Pediatrics Questions