How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20418
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last week my daughter fell in a basketball game and t the

Customer Question

Last week my daughter fell in a basketball game and hit the inside of her elbow. She got a small bump and nasty bruise. She had pain, but it has slowly gotten better over the last week. She had minimal swelling that went away after a few days. She has been able to use her arm and participate fine in practices and games, only complaining of occasional pain. Tonight she hit the floor again and is again complaining of elbow pain. There isn't any new bruising and only minimal swelling, she just has pain with movement. She is able to do full range of motion, extend her arm, touch her fingers to her shoulder while fully bending her arm, and flex her wrist in all directions when her arm is extended. She said she does not feel or hear any clickimg or popping. After she fell she continued to play in her game and shot baskets. My question is, should I be highly concerned she fractured her elbow? Would she be able to move her elbow this much if it were broken? Or is it just badly bruised from taking a beating on the court?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 9 months ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
I am sorry for her symptoms.
It does not sound to be fractured.
There can be soft tissue injury, bruise.
She needs to keep it at rest.
Icing can be done.
Tylenol can be taken.
If the pain increases, I would advise to get her examined by doctor.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She was in a fair amount of pain tonight, but I would assume that to be due to the aggravation of the bruise from last week, correct?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, I also think so.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am very relieved to hear it is most likely not a fracture. She would be heartbroken to be sidelined from her game. Is there anything I should watch for that would be indicative of a fracture?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 9 months ago.

There should not be a risk of fracture without further trauma.
If the pain become intense or if there is abnormal movement of the limb, abnormal sound or crepitus then you may suspect a fracture.

Related Pediatrics Questions